Every April 25th, the world celebrates World Penguin Day. They are the only penguins living in Africa. Found in Southern Africa and Namibia.
Penguins are carnivores. Their food comes from the ocean. They eat fish, crabs, shrimps, etc. An adult penguin can catch up to 30 fish in one dive. Penguins have wings, but they can’t fly yet and can only swim. In order to keep the body warm, the brain of this bird was used. When the temperature drops, they form a ball. There are other penguins around the penguin in the shell.
- When the temperature inside the penguin becomes hot, it will slowly leave the shell and other penguins will enter the shell. Penguins facts owns 75% of the shares. They spend most of their time in the water, and only about 25% of the rest of their time is on land.
- A group of penguins in the water is called a “raft”.A group of penguins on the ground is called a waddle. Little penguins are called little penguins.
- Penguins live on every continent in the southern hemisphere. It is only a myth that penguins only live in Antarctica.
- You can jump more than 3 meters in the air. To do this, they cover their body with a layer of air bubbles rising from their wings. Then the penguins speed up, which helps them to jump.
- The favorite food of penguins is fish. Penguins like to eat fish and can drink salt water because they have a special gland.This gland is called the “supraorbital gland” and is located behind the eye. This gland filters salt from the blood. Penguins excrete salt through their mouths or sneezing.
- There are also approximately 21,000 breeding pairs of African penguins. Penguins have no teeth. The language that helps them catch prey. The locust penguin is an endangered penguin.In the past 7 years, the population has decreased by 90%.
- These penguins eat krill, squid, fish and squid. Although the ears of penguins cannot be seen, their hearing is very good. Antonio Pigafetta was the first scholar to publish an article about penguins.
- In 1520, he saw penguins in Argentina and described them as strange-looking geese.
- Penguins lay eggs. Most penguins lay two eggs at a time. Among all penguin species, only emperor penguins and emperor penguins lay eggs at the same time.
- Penguins are molting in a catastrophic way, which means they will lose all their feathers at once. Penguins facts The old spring will only fail when a new spring appears.
- The oldest king penguin fossil is 60 million years old. Adelie penguins are passionate about hunters.
- They prey in small groups and can even prey on larger carnivores such as seals and giant seabirds. Penguins facts Since humans emit 1,000 tons of carbon dioxide every day, penguins do not emit gas, and the average lifespan of Penguins facts is 20 years old, but some emperor penguins can live to 50 years old.
- Penguins facts The largest surviving emperor penguin in the world-1 year old.It is 3 meters and weighs about 45 kilograms.
- Penguins can keep warm even when it is very cold. Penguins also generate heat in their muscles when they swim.
- The United States prohibits eating penguins. Penguin Gentoo is the fastest penguin in the world. The speed is 22 miles per hour.